Walking through the forest, you come to a fork in the road guarded by two men. One road leads to eternal happiness, the other to eternal misery. By some strange happenstance (probably simply to make this riddle work), you know that one of the men is a knight and one of the men is a knave, but you do not know which is which. Knights always tell the truth; knaves always lie. Also, by another strange circumstance, you are only allowed one question overall. What question do you ask?
Oh, and it is assumed that you actually really do care about and want eternal happiness. But, I'm open to read any questions any of you so choose.
Walking through the forest, you come to a fork in the road guarded by two men. One road leads to eternal happiness, the other to eternal misery. By some strange happenstance (probably simply to make this riddle work), you know that one of the men is a knight and one of the men is a knave, but you do not know which is which. Knights always tell the truth; knaves always lie. Also, by another strange circumstance, you are only allowed one question overall. What question do you ask?
Oh, and it is assumed that you actually really do care about and want eternal happiness. But, I'm open to read any questions any of you so choose.
Walking through the forest, you come to a fork in the road guarded by two men. One road leads to eternal happiness, the other to eternal misery. By some strange happenstance (probably simply to make this riddle work), you know that one of the men is a knight and one of the men is a knave, but you do not know which is which. Knights always tell the truth; knaves always lie. Also, by another strange circumstance, you are only allowed one question overall. What question do you ask?
Oh, and it is assumed that you actually really do care about and want eternal happiness. But, I'm open to read any questions any of you so choose.