The penalty on the Tennessee assistant

#5

GoBigOrangeUT

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
8,919
Likes
5,404
#5
Anyone know the exact rule there? Or is that a judgment call?
From the NCAA rule book:

Section 145J- “if a coach from the University of Tennessee runs on the field, regardless of whether or not the opposing teams’ coaches do the same, it is an automatic 15 yard Unsportsmanlike Penalty.”
 
#19

aaronvol

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
2,541
Likes
1,924
#19
From the NCAA rule book:

Section 145J- “if a coach from the University of Tennessee runs on the field, regardless of whether or not the opposing teams’ coaches do the same, it is an automatic 15 yard Unsportsmanlike Penalty.”
Doesn't matter. It was halftime...all the coaches from both teams were on the field.
 

VN Store



Sponsors
 

Top