Standings & Rankings May 13th

#1

fryeguy93

Rufus X. Sarsaparilli
Joined
Dec 11, 2009
Messages
8,776
Likes
20,960
#1
East
UK..........20-7..........0.741..........---..........37-11..........0.771
UT..........19-8..........0.704.........1.0..........42-10..........0.808
GA.........16-11........0.593.........4.0..........38-12..........0.760
SC..........13-14........0481..........7.0..........33-18..........0.647
VU.........12-15........0.444.........8.0..........34-18..........0.654
UF..........11-16........0.407.........9.0..........26-25..........0.510
MO.........8-19.........0.296.........12.0........22-30..........0.423

West
AR.........19-8..........0.704..........---..........42-10..........0.808........(travel to A&M next week. Needs 1 win to clinch west)
AM.......17-10........0.630..........2.0..........42-10..........0.808
MS........15-12........0.556..........4.0..........32-19..........0.647
AL.........12-15........0.444..........7.0..........32-19..........0.627
OM.......11-16........0.407..........8.0..........27-27..........0.529
LS..........10-17........0.370..........9.0..........33-20..........0.623
AU.........6-21..........0.222..........13.0.......25-25..........0.500

OVERALL
1) UK..........20-7........0.741..........---........(clinched top 4 seed)
2) AR.........19-8.........0.704.........1.0
3) UT.........19-8.........0.704.........1.0
4) AM.......17-10.......0.630.........3.0

5) GA........16-11.......0.593.........4.0..
6) MS.......15-12.......0.556.........5.0
7) SC.........13-14.......0.481........7.0.
8) VU........12-15.......0.444........8.0
......AL.........12-15.......0.444........8.0
10) UF.........11-16.......0.407........9.0
......OM.......11-16.......0.407........9.0
......LS..........10-17.......0.370........9.0

13) MO.........8-19.......0.296........12.0........They need to sweep @ MSU and need UF to be swept at UGA)
14) AU....... ..6-21........0.222.......14.0........(Eliminated from post season play)




The biggest series next weekend is clearly Arkansas at Texas A&M. After 2 bad weeks- If they lose last series, A&M may fall out of being a national seed.
Ole Miss at LSU........may be playing for an NCAA spot.
Florida @ Georgia ........Gators are against the wall and needs to shock the world a Georgia
Vanderbilt @ Kentucky........Vandy has to get a win to feel comfortable
South Carolina @ Tennessee........Gamecocks have lost all momentum. A Vol sweep may leave the SEC with 9 bids
Missouri @ Miss State........Mizzou is eliminated from post season with only 1 loss
Alabama @ Auburn........That stadium may be pretty empty except for Alabama fans.
 
Last edited:
#2
#2
RPI (per Warren Nolan)

Rank Team Last Week
1. Kentucky (2)
2. Georgia (5)
3. Texas A&M (2)
4. Arkansas (3)
5. North Carolina (6)
6. Tennessee (8)
7. Clemson (4)
8. Florida State (7)
9. Wake Forest (11)
10. Indiana State (10)
11. Alabama (14)
12. East Carolina (9)
13. Virginia (12)
14. Oregon State (15)
15. Mississippi State (18)
16. Oklahoma (17)
17. Oklahoma State (24)
18. South Carolina (13)
19. UC Santa Barbara (16)
20. North Carolina State (19)
21. Dallas Baptist (20)
22. Ole Miss (25)
23. Duke (22)
24. UC Irvine (27)
25. San Diego (30)

27. Vanderbilt (26)
28. Florida (23)
34. LSU (34)
46. Auburn (49)
104. Missouri (94)
 
#3
#3
Last Week's Top 25 Results and my predictiosn for Monday D1 poll

1.Tennessee 3-1.......................................................................................................Will stay #1
2.Clemson 1-3 (W @ Charlotte | Swept @ WF)...........................................Will drop-- #5 ???
3.Texas A&M 2-2 (W Rice |1-2 @ Ole Miss)....................................................Will drop-- #6 ???
4.Kentucky 2-1 (@ Florida).....................................................................................Will move to #2
5.Arkansas 2-1 (Miss State)....................................................................................Will move to #3
6.East Carolina 0-4 (L Duke | Swept @ Tulane)...............................................Will drop---#10 (should drop further but every one else tanked)
7.Oregon State 4-0 (W @ Gonzaga | Swept UCLA).......................................Will move to #4
8.Florida State 2-2(W Jacksonville | 1-2 @ Pitt)...............................................Will see a significant drop-- #11
9. Duke 2-2 (W @ ECU | 2-1 @ Ga Tech)............................................................1 step forward/steps back---#12
10.Virginia 2-2 (W GW | 1-2 NC State)................................................................Will drop to #13
11.North Carolina 4-0 (W Campbell | Sweep Louisville)...............................Will move to #7
12.Wake Forest 4-0 (W NCA&T | Sweep Clemson).........................................Will move to #8
13.South Carolina 1-3 (W @ Winthrop | Swept by UGA)..............................Will drop to #20
14.Miss State 1-2 (@ Arkansas)...............................................................................Will drop to 18
15.Georgia 3-0 (@ South Carolina)........................................................................Will move to #9
16.UC Irvine 4-0 (W UCLA | Sweep at LBSU).......................................................Will move to #14
17.Arizona 3-1 (W Az State | 2-1 @ Utah)............................................................Will move to #16
18.Oklahoma 3-0 (Baylor)..........................................................................................Will move to #15
19.Oklahoma State 2-0 (Texas Tech)........................................................................Will move to #17
20.Indiana State 2-1 (Evansville)................................................................................Will move to #19
21.Troy 1-3 (L Alabama| 1-2 @ Texas State).........................................................Will drop from poll (Texas State is RPI 111)
22.Louisiana 4-0 (W Jackson St | Sweep at Ga Southern..................................Will move to #20
23.NC State 3-1 (W Norfolk State | 2-1 @ Virginia)...........................................Will move to #21
24.Oregon 2-1 (@ Washington).................................................................................Will move to 22
25. UC Santa Barbara 4-0 (W Pepperdine | Sweep at CSUBakersfield )......Will move to 23
 
#4
#4
EDITED - all major polls complete
Consensus #1 in all opinion polls

#6 RPI
#3 KPI

D1 Poll 5/13/24


..............Team.................Record....Last Wk.....Last
1.....Tennessee...42-10.....3-1.....1
2.........Kentucky............37-11..........2-1..........4
3.........Arkansas............42-10...........2-1..........5
4.........Clemson.............37-13..........1-3..........2
5.........Texas A&M........42-10..........2-2..........3
6.........Oregon St..........39-12..........4-0..........7
7.........No Carolina.......39-11..........4-0.........11
8.........Wake Forest......38-16..........4-0.........12
9.........Georgia...............38-12..........3-0.........15
10......Florida St.............37-12.........2-2..........8
11......Duke.....................34-16..........2-2.........9
12......Oklahoma...........32-17..........3-0.........18
13......East Carolina......37-13..........0-4.........6
14......Arizona.................37-13.........4-0.........17
15......UC Irvine..............38-10.........1-3.........16
16......Miss State............33-18.........1-2.........14
17......NC State...............25-19.........3-1.........23
18......Virginia.................37-13.........1-3.........10
19......Oklahoma St......34-16..........2-0.........19
20......Indiana St......./....36-11.........2-13.......20
21......Louisiana........./...37-13.........1-3..........22
22......UCSB.....................35-12..........4-0..........25
23......Oregon................34-16...........2-1..........24
24......So Carolina........33-18...........1-3..........13
25......Texas.....................32-20..........2-1..........NR

Dropped Out: Troy


NCBWA 5/13/2024

..............Team..................Last
1.....Tennessee....1
2.........Arkansas..............4
3.........Kentucky..............5
4.........Texas A&M..........2
5.........No Carolina........10
6.........Oregon St............9
7.........Clemson...............3
8.........Wake Forest.......12
9........Georgia.................14
10......Florida St...............7
11......Duke......................11
12......Virginia..................8
13......UC Irvine..............16
14......East Carolina.......6
15......Oklahoma............18
16......Arizona.................19
17......Indiana St......./....17
18......Miss State............15
19......UCSB......................20
20.....Oklahoma St........21
21......NC State................22
22......Louisiana........../..NR
23......Oregon..................23
24......So Carolina..........13
25......Alabama...............NR

Dropped Out: Troy (24) Vanderbilt (25)

Baseball America 5/13/2024

..............Team................Last
1.....Tennessee.....1
2.........Kentucky...............6
3.........Arkansas...............3
4.........No Carolina.........8
5.........Texas A&M..........2
6.........Georgia................14
7.........Wake Forest.......15
8.........Oregon St...........11
9.........NC State..............13
10......Clemson................4
11......Florida St...............5
12......East Carolina........7
13......Duke.......................9
14......Virginia.................10
15......Miss State............12
16......Oklahoma............17
17......UC Irvine...............18
18......UCSB......................19
19......Oklahoma St........21
20......Oregon..................20
21......Arizona..................23
22......Louisiana.............NR
23......Indiana St.............24
24......Texas......................25
25......So Miss................NR


USA Today Coaches Poll 5/13/2024

..............Team.................Last
1.....Tennessee.....1
2.........Arkansas................3
3.........Kentucky...............5
4.........Texas A&M...........2
5.........No Carolina.........11
6.........Oregon St.............8
7.........Clemson................4
8.........Georgia................12
9.........Wake Forest.......13
10......Florida St...............7
11......Duke........................9
12......East Carolina........6
13......UC Irvine..............16
14......Virginia.................10
15......Oklahoma............17
16......Miss State............15
17......Oklahoma St.......20
18......NC State...... ........21
19......Arizona......... .......19
20......Indiana St..... ......18
21......UCSB............ .. .....23
22......Louisiana... .... ....NR
23......So Carolina.... ....14
24......Oregon.... ........ ..24
24......Alabama............. 25
 
Last edited:
#5
#5
D1 Poll 5/13

..............Team.................Record....Last Wk.....Last
1.........Tennessee..........42-10..........3-1..........1
2.........Kentucky............37-11..........2-1..........4
3.........Arkansas............42-10...........2-1..........5
4.........Clemson.............37-13..........1-3..........2
5.........Texas A&M........42-10..........2-2..........3
6.........Oregon St..........39-12..........4-0..........7
7.........No Carolina.......39-11..........4-0.........11
8.........Wake Forest......38-16..........4-0.........12
9.........Georgia...............38-12..........3-0.........15
10......Florida St.............37-12.........2-2..........8
11......Duke.....................34-16..........2-2.........9
12......Oklahoma...........32-17..........3-0.........18
13......East Carolina......37-13..........0-4.........6
14......Arizona.................37-13.........4-0.........17
15......UC Irvine..............38-10.........1-3.........16
16......Miss State............33-18.........1-2.........14
17......NC State...............25-19.........3-1.........23
18......Virginia.................37-13.........1-3.........10
19......Oklahoma St......34-16..........2-0.........19
20......Indiana St......./....36-11.........2-13.......20
21......Louisiana........./...37-13.........1-3..........22
22......UCSB.....................35-12..........4-0..........25
23......Oregon................34-16...........2-1..........24
24......So Carolina........33-18...........1-3..........13
25......Texas.....................32-20..........2-1..........NR


Dropped Out: Troy
ECU just played themselves out of a national seed. They had a real opportunity to climb with Clemson and A&M floundering. Can’t afford a winless week this late in the game.
 
#6
#6
Baseball America 5/13/2024

..............Team.................Record....Last Wk.....Last
1.........Tennessee..........42-10..........3-1...........1
2.........Kentucky............37-11..........2-1...........6
3.........Arkansas............42-10...........2-1...........3
4.........No Carolina.......37-13.........4-0............8
5.........Texas A&M........42-10.........2-2............2
6.........Georgia...............38-12.........3-0..........14
7.........Wake Forest......38-16..........4-0.........15
8.........Oregon St..........39-12..........4-0.........11
9.........NC State.............25-19..........3-1.........13
10......Clemson.............37-13..........1-3...........4
11......Florida St............37-12..........2-2..........5
12......East Carolina.....37-13..........0-4..........7
13......Duke.....................34-16.........2-2...........9
14......Virginia................37-13.........1-3.........10
15......Miss State...........33-18.........1-2.........12
16......Oklahoma...........32-17.........3-0.........17
17......UC Irvine..............38-10........4-0.........18
18......UCSB.....................35-12.........4-0.........19
19......Oklahoma St......34-16.........2-0..........21
20......Oregon................34-16.........2-1..........20
21......Arizona................37-13........4-0...........23
22......Louisiana.............37-13........1-3..........NR
23......Indiana St...........36-11.........2-1...........24
24......Texas....................32-20.........2-1...........25
25......So Miss...............34-17.........3-0...........NR
 
#7
#7
ECU just played themselves out of a national seed. They had a real opportunity to climb with Clemson and A&M floundering. Can’t afford a winless week this late in the game.
Agreed.

Their last two weekends or the season were/are against terrible Tulane (RPI 100) and Rice (171) and they were swept by one of them already. They will not be able to get back to top-8 playing RPI 84 Campbell midweek and Rice. Even if they win the AAC tourney as no else in that conference is higher than 100.

They will be staring at a tough region and then playing at an SEC or ACC opponent. Based on the rankings now (on both polls so far) that would be Texas A&M.,

They do well against the ACC schools in midweek. I suspect they'd much rather go the Chapel Hill, Winston-Salem, Clemson, or Raleigh. Not sure those schools would want to see ECU fans buying their tickets though.

What happened to the AAC conference? A bunch of teams that are traditionally good have just tanked. Tulane, Wichita, Charlotte, and sometimes FAU and So Florida. Only 5 schools are even above .500
 
#8
#8
The KPI has finally been updated this morning

1. Kentucky
2. Texas A&M
3. Tennessee Down 1 spot from yesterday
4. Arkansas
5. Georgia
6. North Carolina
7. Clemson
8. Wake Forest
9. Florida State
10. Mississippi State
11. Virginia
12. Oklahoma
13. Duke
14. Oklahoma State
15. Coastal Carolina
16. Alabama
17. South Carolina
18. North Carolina State
19. East Carolina
20. Vanderbilt
21. Dallas Baptist
22. Texas
23. Indiana State
24. Florida
25. Mississippi

30. LSU
42. Auburn
100. Missouri

The numbers are all pretty tight in the top-5 (0.489 - 0.442)
 
#9
#9
Agreed.

Their last two weekends or the season were/are against terrible Tulane (RPI 100) and Rice (171) and they were swept by one of them already. They will not be able to get back to top-8 playing RPI 84 Campbell midweek and Rice. Even if they win the AAC tourney as no else in that conference is higher than 100.

They will be staring at a tough region and then playing at an SEC or ACC opponent. Based on the rankings now (on both polls so far) that would be Texas A&M.,

They do well against the ACC schools in midweek. I suspect they'd much rather go the Chapel Hill, Winston-Salem, Clemson, or Raleigh. Not sure those schools would want to see ECU fans buying their tickets though.

What happened to the AAC conference? A bunch of teams that are traditionally good have just tanked. Tulane, Wichita, Charlotte, and sometimes FAU and So Florida. Only 5 schools are even above .500
Tulane was awful last year and has actually improved this year (8-16 last year, 13-11 this year)

Wichita is essentially having the same year as last (13-10 last year, 13-11 this year)

Charlotte is shocking considering they put Clemson out last year in the regional (17-12 in CUSA last year, 11-13 in AAC this year)

FAU has dropped off (16-14 in CUSA last year, 11-13 in AAC this year)

USF was awful last year (7-17 last year, 10-14 this year)

UTSA seems to be the only CUSA team that has acclimated well into the AAC this year (21-8 in CUSA last year, 15-9 in AAC this year)
 
#11
#11
The KPI has finally been updated this morning

1. Kentucky
2. Texas A&M
3. Tennessee Down 1 spot from yesterday
4. Arkansas
5. Georgia
6. North Carolina
7. Clemson
8. Wake Forest
9. Florida State
10. Mississippi State
11. Virginia
12. Oklahoma
13. Duke
14. Oklahoma State
15. Coastal Carolina
16. Alabama
17. South Carolina
18. North Carolina State
19. East Carolina
20. Vanderbilt
21. Dallas Baptist
22. Texas
23. Indiana State
24. Florida
25. Mississippi

30. LSU
42. Auburn
100. Missouri

The numbers are all pretty tight in the top-5 (0.489 - 0.442)
Oklahoma and Texas joining next year is going to be wild. The best conference in America will get much much better. We will have upwards of 14 teams that could make the NCAAT.
 
#16
#16
USA Today Coaches Poll 5/13/2024

..............Team.................Record....Last Wk.....Last
1.........Tennessee...........42-10..........3-1..........1
2.........Arkansas.............42-10...........2-1.........3
3.........Kentucky.............37-11..........2-1..........5
4.........Texas A&M........42-10.........2-2............2
5.........No Carolina.......37-13.........4-0..........11
6.........Oregon St..........39-12..........4-0...........8
7.........Clemson.............37-13..........1-3...........4
8.........Georgia...............38-12.........3-0..........12
9.........Wake Forest......38-16..........4-0.........13
10......Florida St............37-12..........2-2..........7
11......Duke.....................34-16.........2-2...........9
12......East Carolina.....37-13..........0-4..........6
13......UC Irvine..............38-10........4-0.........16
14......Virginia................37-13.........1-3.........10
15......Oklahoma...........32-17.........3-0.........17
16......Miss State...........33-18.........1-2.........15
17......Oklahoma St......34-16.........2-0.........20
18......NC State...... .......25-19..........3-1........21
19......Arizona......... .......37-13........4-0.........19
20......Indiana St..... ......36-11.........2-1........18
21......UCSB............ .. .....35-12.........4-0........23
22......Louisiana... .... ....37-13........1-3.........NR
23......So Carolina.... ....34-17.........1-3.........14
24......Oregon.... ........ ..34-16.........2-1........24
24......Alabama............. 34-16.........3-1........25
 
#19
#19
Recall, the KPI was added to consideration mix to lessen the advantages of SEC and to some extent ACC schools in general. So let's see how that's going:

Kentucky is 1 in both =
A&M is 2 in both =
Georgia is 5 in KPI compared to 3 in RPI -
Arkansas is 4th in both =
Tennessee is 3rd in KPI. 3 spots higher than RPI +
Alabama is 16 KPI. but 11 in RPI -
Miss State is 10 in KPI and 16 in RPI +
South Carolina is 17 in KPI and 19 in RPI -
Vanderbilt is 20 - 8 spots higher than RPI +
Florida is 24 KPI which is 5 spots higher than RPI +
LSU is 30 KPI- 4 spots higher than RPI +
Auburn is 42 compared to 45 +
Missouri is 100 compared to 104 +

8 SEC teams are higher in KPI than RPI
3 teams are lower in KPI than RPI
3 teams are the same in both.

So, it appears the new boss will be the same as the old boss.
 
#20
#20
This weekend was literally the first weekend that Wake Forest go there **** together for every game.

This weekend, they'll probable be swept at NC State after losing to Liberty on Tuesday
Outside of ECU being swept, the Wake sweep over Clemson was the most shocking to me this weekend. I really thought Clemson would win that series.
 
#23
#23
I almost can't believe I am trying this. I think UK is more viable to get to CWS than Arkansas. I don't believe Arkansas' offense is reliable.
Arkansas will probably get out of a regional due to their pitching but I don’t see them winning a Super Regional against a quality opponent. Their offense is one of the worst in the conference.
 

VN Store



Back
Top