Quote Message Bug

#1

TheMookieMonster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
7,067
Likes
18,789
#1
Recently, I have been having trouble with quoting messages both on my desktop and on a web browser from my mobile device. I'm being told when I hit "Add Quote" and then try to post the quote in the message box that there is no quote selected. Any ideas for how to fix this?
 
#2

Freak

VolNation's Grand Poobah
Staff member
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
89,224
Likes
67,083
#2
Recently, I have been having trouble with quoting messages both on my desktop and on a web browser from my mobile device. I'm being told when I hit "Add Quote" and then try to post the quote in the message box that there is no quote selected. Any ideas for how to fix this?

You're hitting the "+Quote" button on the post you want to quote, and then when you hit "insert quotes" you get that message?

What browser are you using?
 
#3

TheMookieMonster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
7,067
Likes
18,789
#3
Yes, I am hitting the + Quote button and then when I hit "Insert Quote" the exact message is "No messages selected."

For desktop, I use Google Chrome and on my iPhone it's Safari. But, it's the same message both times.
 
#4

Freak

VolNation's Grand Poobah
Staff member
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
89,224
Likes
67,083
#4
Yes, I am hitting the + Quote button and then when I hit "Insert Quote" the exact message is "No messages selected."

For desktop, I use Google Chrome and on my iPhone it's Safari. But, it's the same message both times.
I'm looking into it as another user had a similar issue on Chrome on his ipad. I just tested on both Chrome and Safari and wasn't able to duplicate it.

In the meantime, are you trying to quote multiple posts? Does the reply button still quote the post if you're quoting a single post?
 
#5

TheMookieMonster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2015
Messages
7,067
Likes
18,789
#5
I'm looking into it as another user had a similar issue on Chrome on his ipad. I just tested on both Chrome and Safari and wasn't able to duplicate it.

In the meantime, are you trying to quote multiple posts? Does the reply button still quote the post if you're quoting a single post?
So, the reply button is working, but the +Quote button does not. So, it seems to be an isolated issue. I don't typically try and quote multiple messages, but have done so a bit more recently which is when I started to notice the problem.
 
#6

Freak

VolNation's Grand Poobah
Staff member
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
89,224
Likes
67,083
#6
So, the reply button is working, but the +Quote button does not. So, it seems to be an isolated issue. I don't typically try and quote multiple messages, but have done so a bit more recently which is when I started to notice the problem.
Gotcha, I'll dig a little deeper and see if I can figure anything out.

Just out of curiosity, are you using a Windows or Mac desktop?
 

VN Store


Sponsors
 

Top